Privacy statement
Privacy Statement
We at Svenska Handelsbanken AB (publ) Zweigniederlassung Deutschland would like to welcome you to our website and are pleased that you are interested in our organisation. The protection and integrity of your personal data is very important to us.

Personal data are information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual, such as that person’s name, address, date of birth, etc.

With this in mind, we would like to inform you below about how your personal data is protected:

Accessing online information
It is possible for you to visit our website without disclosing to us who you are. When you visit our website, however, we will log your IP address, with which we can determine when and what webpages were viewed. This data collection is carried out for statistical purposes and for security reasons.

Internet links
Our website is connected via external links with third party websites. In this respect, we must inform you that our data protection statement does not relate to these external links (i.e. third-party websites).

Cookies
Furthermore, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that a website stores locally on the internet user’s end device. Additional information about the use of cookies can be found under the heading “Cookie Policy”.
Cookies

Collection, processing and use of personal data
As a financial institution, we collect, process and use personal data in order to perform a contract and/or comply with special rules and provisions, such as those prescribed in the German Banking Act (“KWG”) or the German Money Laundering Act (“GWG”), but also to query your tax residency, and therefore engage in such activity generally in connection with banking transactions.

With due regard to data protection, the processing and use of personal data for advertising purposes is permissible only if you agree to it. Thus, your consent to such processing and use is generally required.

Additional information
We have an in-house Data Protection Official and impose on our employees a duty of non-disclosure and a duty to comply with the data secrecy mandate under Section 5 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). As a rule, your personal data is not disclosed to third parties without your consent, which you may also revoke at any time.

If you are already one of our clients, then the collection, storage and/or use of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the existing contractual agreements.

Upon request, we can provide you with information about whether and which of your personal data we have stored. For this purpose, or for any suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Official at the following address:

Svenska Handelsbanken AB (publ)
Zweigniederlassung Deutschland
Data Protection Official
Bleichstrasse 52
60313 Frankfurt am Main
or via email to: datenschutz@handelsbanken.de.



© Svenska Handelsbanken AB (publ)